Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date September 2012

Last Updated November 2020

 

Driverseat Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (clients, customers, suppliers, partners), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us. 

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information as follows:

 

COLLECTION

Driverseat Inc. collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. This may include collection of the individual’s name, email address, phone number, residential address, financial status, social status, income, employment history, banking information, criminal record check, driver’s abstract or credit rating, credit card details, ride details (pickup and drop-off locations). We may collect additional information in order to verify your identity. The personal information may be collected via emails, website, apps and / or phone. Driverseat Inc  will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use / disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

 

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you directly and /or indirectly whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us. We use following means to collect the information 

  • Phone- We may collect information when you call us to inquire about us and our services. We may record your calls for training, quality and management purposes. 
  • Emails- We may collect information when you email us.
  • Website- We may collect information when you visit our website and fill out one of the forms. In addition, we may collect information including traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data based on your I.P. address.
  • App- We collect information when you register, create and update your profile using our app.
  • Social media- We may collect information you provide to us via social media applications including private messaging or information you direct to us via your posts.
  • We may also collect information from third party organizations when you have given permission to these organisations to share your personal information;  such organizations may provide us your personal information. 
  • Information may be collected when you take a part in any events organized by us 
  • Whenever you use any of our services, personal information may be collected to serve you better.

 

USE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your information to provide you with the services you have requested  and to manage our relationship with you for consumer services, employment enquiries,  and franchise opportunities. We may use your information to improve and monitor our services, analyze access and usage of our sites and make changes to our offerings. We may use this information to provide you with help and support as required. 

We may use this information to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our products / services and improve site navigation. We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information data to Third Party Companies at our discretion as required to provide the best services possible.

 

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site.  The tool uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.  This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Driverseat Inc. 

We do not and will not allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Neither we, nor Google, will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.  We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

 

ACCURACY

Driverseat Inc will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

 

STORAGE

Driverseat Inc will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means like Google Drive, Website, Cookies and Apps in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

 

RETENTION

Driverseat Inc will establish a retention period for all personal information collected;. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

DISCLOSURE

Driverseat Inc  will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.

We may enter into agreements with Third Party Companies. A Third Party Company may want access to personal information that we collect from our customers or vice versa. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to a Third Party Company; however, we will not disclose your personal information to Third Party Companies for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have “opted-in”. If you have opted-in to receive email communications from a Third Party Company and later wish to discontinue receipt of these emails, please contact the Third Party Company directly to update your preferences. The privacy policies of our Third Party Companies may apply to the use and disclosure of your Personal Data that we collect and disclose to such Third Party Companies. We do not control the privacy practices of our Third Party Companies so you should read and understand their privacy policies.

Listed below are our Third parties with whom we might share personal information with and the link to their Privacy Policies:

  • EverTransit- Our dispatch software 

https://evertransit.com/privacy/ 

  • Tanic- Our preferred phone provider who is associated with CallTrackingMetrics 

https://www.calltrackingmetrics.com/legal/privacy/ 

  • SendPulse- Our preferred platform for blast email 

https://sendpulse.com/legal/pp 

  • Google- Our preferred software which Includes Gmail, Docs, Drive, Calendar, Meet and more  

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-CA&fg=1 

  • Stripe- Our payment platform 

https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy 

  • Converge- Our preferred payment platform  

https://www.convergepay.com/converge-webapp/#!/legal/privacypolicy 

  • TD- Our preferred bank for any transactions 

https://www.td.com/privacy-and-security/privacy-and-security/index.jsp 

  • LNB services- Our preferred marchandise vender

 

CONSENT 

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to us. If you have provided personal information to us and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify us at info@www.driverseatinc.com 

 

ACCESS

Driverseat Inc promotes individual’s right to  access, update and correct the  personal information about themselves. We will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy. In addition to the care that Driverseat Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and Third Party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

 

For further information contact:

Director Administration & Payroll

Phone: 1-855-374-8390

e-Mail: info@www.driverseatinc.com

web: www.www.driverseatinc.com